NONTOX HOLDINGS PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how NonTox Holdings collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information under the local Privacy Laws.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to in accordance with our business requirements and/or changes to the law.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on the NonTox website: www.nontox.com.au

Information We Collect

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection. The personal information may include:

  • Your name, date of birth, contact details, and answer to a security question (for example, mother's maiden name or pet’s name)

How We Collect the Information

We may collect personal information about you when you access our website’s Corporate area to update your information in order to access our IP, register to receive our newsletters or other communications, tell us about your preferences accessing our IP and products or otherwise interact with us. 

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and administer access to our IP and services, including verifying your identify; contacting you about your personal details; training our staff; testing our systems; and managing your interaction with our service providers;

  • To distribute our newsletters and other communications either ourselves or with the assistance of third party services providers;

  • For customer support, including resolving and providing assistance in relation to accessing the IP and products or responding to other enquiries or requests;

  • To ensure the safety and security of your personal and other information investigating security issues;

  • To conduct marketing activities for our products and services and to conduct market and other research to improve our products, services and marketing activities;

  • To maintain records and comply with our legal obligations, including laws relating to privacy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to others in connection with access to our IP and products.  We may also disclose your personal information to our services providers and third parties that perform other services for us in connection with the use of the products, including third parties who:

  • Provide customer service and operate call centres;

  • Operate some corporate functions;

  • Conduct market research and analysis;

  • Provide marketing services;

  • Provide services in the course of investigating a complaint or a security incident; and

  • Manage our share registry.

We may also disclose your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, including to various law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and governments around the world and their service providers for security and screening purposes.

Your information may also be shared between companies within NonTox Holdings Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries.

How We Hold your Personal Information and Keep It Secure

We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We use third party information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information.

Disclosure of Information Overseas

In the course of providing our services, we may disclose your personal information to companies within Nontox Holdings Pty Ltd, subsidiaries of NonTox Holdings Pty Ltd and third parties located overseas who assist us in providing our services and associated services, and law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and governments for security purposes.  

Access & Correction of Information About you

If you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details in the section titled 'Our Contact Details'.

We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Local law Privacy Principles.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. However, we will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update your personal information. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, the information, we will notify you of our reasons for the refusal to the extent required and how you may complain about the refusal.

Privacy Complaints and Further Information

If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us using the details below.  We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority (APVMA) Approval Number 82955

PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS & CONDITIONS

CONTACT

  • nontoxic linkedin
  • Nontox Facebook

ABN: 47 614 054 054

email: sales@nontox.com.au

© 2015 Nontox Pty Ltd by Beach Websites